CBSE Latest

NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances

NCERT Exemplar Category 6 Science Chapter 5 Substances Separation q19

NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances is a component of the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science program. Right here we have now given NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Options Chapter 5 Separation

NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Options Chapter 5 Separation

Query 1.
Paheli purchased some vegetables, similar to French beans, feminine finger, greens chillies, brinjas and potatoes are combined in a bag. Which of the next separation methods would, in his opinion, be greatest distinguished?
(a) Winnowing
(b) Screening
(c) Hacking
(d) Hand Choosing
Answer
(d): Fland choosing is one of the simplest ways to separate vegetables, as a result of they’re giant in measurement.

Query 2.
Boojho's grandmother suffers from diabetes. Her doctor urged her to take "Lassi" with less fat. Which of the following strategies can be most applicable for Boojho to organize?
(a) Filtration
(b) Decanting
(c) Churning
(d) Winnowing
Answer:
] (c): Foaming the cheese with butter (fat) separated, which might be eliminated and the remaining Lassi accommodates much less fats content material

Question 3
Which of the next mixtures might you distinguish using a filtration technique?
(a) Oil in water
(b) Cornseed
c) Salt in water
d) Sugar in milk
Answer:
(b)): Cornflakes are insoluble in milk, so they can be distinguished by filtration

Query 4
Which of the next methods can be best suited to differentiate grains from stems of stems?
(a) Hand choosing
(b) Winnowing
(c) Screening
(d) Cleaning
Answer:
(d): Cultivation leads to grain separation from the stems.

Que
4 mixtures are introduced as follows:
i) Kidney and chickpeas
ii) Pulses and rice
iii) Rice flakes and corn
iv) Potato wines and biscuits
Which of these could be separated by technique
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (iii) ) and (iv)
Answer:
(d): Mixtures of rice flakes and corn and potato waffles and biscuits could be distinguished because they exist

Query 6.
Through the preparation of Chapatis, Paheli found that the flour used was combined with wheat grains. Which of the next is probably the most applicable technique for separating grains from flour?
(a) Cheering
(b) Screening
(c) Winnowing
(d) Filtration
Answer:
(b): Flour may be separated from wheat grains by sieving powder and grain measurement variations.

Question 7.
You could have discovered ghee from butter and cream at house. Which technique (s) can be utilized to separate the gene from the residue?
(i) Evaporation
(ii) Decantation
(iii) Filtration
(iv) Churning
Which of the next is the right reply?
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (iv) only
Answer:
(b): Decantation and filtration can be used to separate the ghee (which is in liquid type) from the residue (which is in strong type).

Question 8.
In the activity, the instructor dissolved a small amount of strong copper sulfate in a water-filled container. Which technique will you get back from strong copper sulphate answer?
(a) Decantation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Sedimentation
(d) Condensation
Answer:
] (b): When the copper sulphate answer is evaporated, the water evaporates, leaving followed by strong copper sulphate.

Question 9
In the summertime, Boojho transports water in a transparent plastic bottle to his faculty. In the future he left his bottle at college. There was nonetheless some water within the bottle. The subsequent day, he found water drops on the internal surface of the empty portion of the bottle. These droplets of water have been shaped by evaporation of
(a) boiling and condensation
(c) and condensation
(d) condensation and saturation
.
(c): Because of excessive summer time temperatures, the water within the plastic bottle turns into scorching and evaporates. The vapors hit the bottle lid and condense to type water drops which might be collected in the empty portion of the bottle.

Query 10.
Paheli asked for water from a glass of Boojhol. He gave him a glass of ice-cold water. The plaque detected some water drops on the surface of the glass and asked Boojho how these water drops have been shaped.
a) Evaporation of glass
b) Water descending from glass
c) Evaporation of atmospheric water vapor
] (d) Condensation of atmospheric water vapor
Answer:
(d): When air touches

Brief reply sort Questions

Question 11.
Sheela, Saima and Ravi need to dissolve the utmost quantity of sugar in the identical quantity of milk to win the sport. Ravi took scorching boiling milk when Saima took ice-cold milk. Sheela obtained milk at room temperature. Who do you assume will win the game and why?
Answer:
Solubility of solids in liquids increases with temperature. Saima is ready to dissolve the minimal amount of sugar in ice-cold milk. Sheela is able to dissolve more sugar than Saima, as a result of the milk is at room temperature. Ravi gained the game because he is able to dissolve the utmost amount of sugar in scorching boiling milk.

Query 12.
Fill the blanks with applicable words.
(i) Small stone pieces might be
(ii) ____ obtained from rice cultivation.
(iii) Off wheat flour is usually removed from ______.
(iv) The deposition process of heavier particles is known as ______.
(v) Filtration is beneficial with out separating insoluble ____.
Answer:
(i) hand choosing
(ii) grains
(iii) screening
(iv) sedimentation
(v) strong, liquid

Question 13
Indicate whether or not the following statements are true or false
(a) The oil / water mixture could be separated by filtration
. ) Water might be separated from the salt by evaporation.
(c) A mix of wheat flour and wheat flour could be separated by sieving.
(d) A is combined
(e) A mix of wheat flour and rice flakes may be separated.
(f) The mixture of flour and milk might be separated.
Answer:
(a) Mistaken – The oil / water combination may be separated by a separating funnel
(b) True
(c) True
(e) True
] (f) True

Brief answer to sort questions
Query 14.
Identify and describe briefly the tactic that may assist to separate the shell combination from grains. What’s the principle of this technique?
Answer:
The shell could be separated from the grains by a cultivation course of. When the combination is allowed to fall from a peak, a lighter shell is transferred by air and drops to the bottom. This technique is predicated on the principle that, in mixtures with elements of totally different weights, particles are blown from the wind.

Question 15.
Mixtures of column I are separated in the second column.

Column 1 Column II (a)

oil combined with water (i) Screening (b) Iron powder combined with flour ] (ii) Hand choosing (0 Water-mixed salt (iii) Decanting (d) Female finger combined with French beans [19659023] (iv) Magnet (e) Rice powder combined with egg beans (v) Evaporation

Answer:
(a) – (iii)
] (b) ) – (iv)
(c) – (v)
(d) – (ii)
(e) – (i)

Questions of Answer Sort

Question 16
Both Sarika and Mohan have been requested to make saline, and Sika was given half a glass of water while Mohan was given twenty teaspoons of salt and half a glass of water

  1. How would they make salt solutions?
  2. Who might to make a saturated answer?
    Answer:
  3. They combine the salt with water and mix it additional to organize the saline answer.
  4. Mohan is able to put together a saturated answer because some salts remain insoluble after the most important salt is dissolved in water.

Question 17
Paheli felt thirsty, but at residence there was solely a pot of water that was muddy and inappropriate. How do you assume Paheli would have made this water appropriate for consuming if the following materials have been obtainable to him:
[Alum, tub, muslin cloth, gas stove, thread, pan and lid.] Answer:
Pahel's out there materials – alum, tub, muslin material, fuel stove, wire,

  1. Filter muddy water Using a Muslin Material
  2. Attach the aluminum piece with a thread and immerse it in the water for some time and then depart the water to evaporate
  3. . Cool and filter water
  4. Filtered water is appropriate for drink

Query 18.
Learn the story “WISE FARMER” and mark the appropriate various to finish the story.
The farmer was sad / comfortable to see a wholesome wheat harvest for the harvest. He collected the crops and left it underneath the solar / rain to dry the stems. Separating the seeds from the bundles of the stems wipes them off. After gathering the seed grains, he needed to separate the stones and the shell from it. His spouse took / threw them to separate the shell and was later screened / picked to take away the stones from it. He grinded wheat grains and dyed / filtered the flour. A sensible farmer and his wife obtained an excellent worth for flour. Might you inform me why?
Answer:
(i) unhappy / _Happy_
(ii) _sun_ / rain
(iii) hand-picked / _threshed_
(iv) _winnowed_ / threshed
(v) screened / _hand picked_
(vi) _sieved_ / filtered
A sensible farmer and his spouse received a very good worth for flour as a result of they used the correct strategies to get a great flour quality.

Question 19.
You will have a mix of salt, sand, oil and water. Write the steps associated with separating salt, sand, and oil from the mixture by giving exercise along with the graph.
Answer:
The combination of salt, sand, oil and water might be separated by the next steps.

  1. The oil is decanted from a floating oil mixture
      NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Substances Separation q19 [19659045] Filter the mixture. The sand is separated and the filtrate incorporates saline.
      NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances q19.2   NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances q19.2
  2. Evaporate saline answer.
      NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances q19.3   NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation of Substances q19.3

Question 20.
Mixture of iron nails, salt, oil and water.
Answer:
The combination of iron nails, salt, oil and water may be separated by the following steps:

  1. Hand decide iron or remove magnet. The water might be condensed back and the salt remains.

We hope that NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Chapter 5 Separation helps you. If in case you have any questions about NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions in Chapter 5 Separation, drop the remark under and call you as soon as potential.